MMA on Tap Rumors

Here is a list of the latest rumors we have gathered. This page will be updated frequently so be sure to check back often…

UFC

UFC 104: Machida vs. Shogun (10/24/09)
Staples Center
Los Angeles, California

Main Card:

Lyoto Machida vs. Mauricio “Shogun” Rua (UFC Light Heavyweight Title)
Cain Velasquez vs. Ben Rothwell
Josh Neer vs. Gleison Tibau
Spencer Fisher vs. Joe Stevenson
Anthony Johnson vs. Yoshiyuki Yoshida

Preliminary Bouts:

Yushin Okami vs. Chael Sonnen
Ryan Bader vs. Eric Schafer
Kyle Kingsberry vs. Razak Al-Hassan
Patrick Barry vs. Antoni Hardonk
Jorge Rivera vs. Rob Kimmons
Chase Gormley vs. Stefan Struve

UFC 105 (11/14/09)
Manchester Evening News Arena
Manchester, England

Randy Couture vs. Brandon Vera
Michael Bisping vs. Denis Kang
Dan Hardy vs. Dong-Hyun Kim
DaMarques Johnson vs. Peter Sobotta
John Hathaway vs. Paul Taylor
Matthew Riddle vs. Nick Osipczak
James Wilks vs. Matt Brown
Ross Pearson vs. Aaron Riley
Terry Etim vs. Shannon Gugerty
Andre Winner vs. Roli Delgado
Jared Hamman vs. Alexander Gustafsson

UFC 106 (11/21/09)
Mandalay Bay Events Center
Las Vegas, Nevada

Brock Lesnar vs. Shane Carwin (UFC Heavyweight Title)
Tito Ortiz vs. Mark Coleman
Jon Fitch vs. Ricardo Almeida
Antonio Rogerio Nogueira vs. Luiz Cane
Karo Parisyan vs. Dustin Hazelett
Marcus Davis vs. Ben Saunders
Phil Baroni vs. Amir Sadollah
Tom Lawlor vs. TBA

The Ultimate Fighter 10 Finale (12/5/09)
The Pearl at The Palms
Las Vegas, Nevada

TUF 10 Heavyweight Finals
Matt Hamill vs. Jon Jones
Frankie Edgar vs. Kurt Pellegrino
Dennis Hallman vs. John Howard
Alessio Sakara vs. Rousimar Palhares
Mark Bocek vs. Matt Veach

UFC 107 (12/12/09)
FedEx Forum
Memphis, Tennessee

B.J. Penn vs. Diego Sanchez (UFC Lightweight Title)
Frank Mir vs. Cheick Kongo
Kenny Florian vs. Clay Guida
Thiago Alves vs. Paulo Thiago
Wilson Gouveia vs. Alan Belcher
Paul Buentello vs. Todd Duffee
Kevin Burns vs. T.J. Grant

WEC

WEC 43: Cerrone vs. Henderson (10/10/09)
AT&T Center
San Antonio, Texas

Main Card:

Donald Cerrone vs. Ben Henderson (Interim WEC Lightweight Title)
Rich Crunkilton vs. Dave Jansen
Damacio Page vs. Akitoshi Tamura
Rafael Assuncao vs. Yves Jabouin

Preliminary Bouts:

Scott Jorgensen vs. Noah Thomas
Wagnney Fabiano vs. Erik Koch
Manny Tapia vs. Eddie Wineland
Anthony Njokuani vs. Muhsin Corbbrey
Coty Wheeler vs. Charlie Valencia
Javier Vazquez vs. Deividas Taurosevicius

WEC 44: Brown vs. Aldo (11/11/09)
Hard Rock Hotel &Casino
Las Vegas, Nevada

Mike Brown vs. Jose Aldo (WEC Featherweight Title)
Rob McCullough vs. Anthony Pettis
Leonard Garcia vs. Manny Gamburyan
L.C. Davis vs. Diego Nunes
Cub Swanson vs. John Franchi
Frank Gomez vs. Seth Dikun

Strikeforce

Strikeforce Challengers: Cummings vs. Kennedy (09/25/09)
SpiritBank Event Center
Tulsa, Oklahoma

Main Card:

Zak Cummings vs. Tim Kennedy
Kevin Jordan vs. Ray Sefo
Zach Light vs. Tyron Woodley
Travis Calonoc vs. Thomas Longacres
Daniel Cormier vs. Gary Frazier

Preliminary Bouts:

Lacey Schuckman vs. Jeri Sitzes
Levi Avera vs. Paul Bradley
Brandon Gaines vs. Trey Houston
John Carson vs. Kenny Giddens
Nick Gibbons vs. Josh Pulsifer
Lemont Davis vs. Dillon Smith

Strikeforce Challengers: Evangelista vs. Gurgel (10/25/09)
Save Mart Center
Fresno, California

Billy Evangelista vs. Jorge Gurgel
Casey Olson vs. TBA
Cole Escovedo vs. TBA
Ben Holscher vs. TBA
Anthony Ruiz vs. TBA
Zoila Frausto vs. TBA

Strikeforce: Fedor vs. Rogers (11/7/09)
Sears Centre
Hoffman Estates, Illinois

Fedor Emelianenko vs. Brett Rogers
Jake Shields vs. Jason “Mayhem” Miller (Strikeforce Middleweight Title)
Gegard Mousasi vs. TBA (Strikeforce Light Heavyweight Title)
Cristiane “Cyborg” Santos vs. TBA (Strikeforce Women’s 145 lb Title)

DREAM

DREAM.11
Yokohama Arena
Kanegawa, Japan

Super Hulk Semi-Finals:

Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou vs. Bob Sapp
Hong Man Choi vs. Ikuhisa Minowa

Featherweight Grand Prix Semi-Finals:

Bibiano Fernandes vs. Joe Warren
Hiroyuki Takaya vs. Hideo Tokoro
Kazuyuki Miyata vs. Daiki Hata (Reserve Bout)

Non-Tournament Bouts:

Joachim Hansen vs. Shinya Aoki (DREAM lightweight title)
Andrews Nakahara vs. Zelg Galesic
Daisuke Nakamura vs. TBA

DREAM.12 (10/25/09)
Osaka Castle Hall
Osaka, Japan

Eddie Alvarez vs. Katsunori Kikuno

World Victory Road

Sengoku “10th Battle” (09/23/09)
Saitama Super Arena
Tokyo, Japan

Hiroshi Izumi vs. Antz Nansen
Antonio Silva vs. Jim York
Jae Sun Lee vs. Makoto Takimoto
Ryan Schultz vs. Kazunori Yokota
Ryo Kawamura vs. Fabio Silva
Dan Hornbuckle vs. Nick Thompson
Joe Doerksen vs. Takenori Sato
Maximo Blanco vs. Tetsuya Yamada
Baek Woo Hyun vs. Ikuo Usuda
Kim Ki Hyun vs. Shigeki Osawa
So Jee Hyun vs. Ryosuke Komori

Sengoku “11th Battle” (11/07/09)
Ryogoku Kokugikan Arena
Tokyo, Japan

Muhammed “King Mo” Lawal vs. Kevin Randleman
Michihiro Omigawa vs. Marlon Sandro/Hatsu Hioki
Jorge Santiago vs. TBA
Josh Barnett vs. TBA
Alexandre “Xande” Ribeiro vs. TBA
Eiji Mitsuoka vs. TBA
Akihiro Gono vs. TBA

Sengoku “No Ran 2010” (TBA)
TBA
TBA

Satoshi Ishii vs. Hidehiko Yoshida
Mizuto Hirota vs. TBA
Masanori Kanehara vs. TBA
Satoru Kitaoka vs. TBA

Comments

<< Back to main